Charges for Possession of Stolen Property in Washington State
[…] Charges for Possession of Stolen Property in Washington State

Most people recognize that stealing property that rightfully belongs to another person or business is considered a theft crime. However, it’s equally important to understand that laws in Washington state also prohibit individuals from knowingly receiving stolen property. Under RCW 9A.56.140, the possession of stolen property “means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner.” In other words, being in possession of stolen property can lead to criminal charges and potential penalties like jail time, costly fines, and other limitations to your future and freedom.