Young female in the boxing stance
[…] If you have been charged for defending yourself in Washington state, reach out to a highly qualified and experienced Vancouver and Camas criminal defense attorney right away to explore your options. Let’s take a look at self-defense laws in Washington state and why enlisting the guidance of a dedicated Washington self-defense assault lawyer is critical to keeping your future as bright as possible.

Legal Definition of Self-Defense in Washington State

Washington state’s laws allow individuals who feel threatened to use reasonable force against the threat to defend themselves. Under RCW 9A.16.020, there are specific circumstances in which “the use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful.” One of these circumstances is defined as “Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or per possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.” In other words, a person who has reasonable fear of imminent harm has the right to use proportionate force against the threat in order to protect themselves.

When Self-Defense Can Still Lead to Assault Charges in Clark County