How Washington State Laws Define Vehicular Assault
[…] If you are facing a felony DUI in Washington, you need effective and reliable legal representation right away to ensure that your rights are protected at every step of the legal process. With a highly experienced Vancouver vehicular assault defense attorney by your side, you can work to secure the best possible outcome given the specifics of your case.
How Washington State Laws Define Vehicular Assault
Crimes that involve violence or loss of life carry serious and lasting penalties in Washington state. Under RCW 46.61.522, “A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle: (a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or (b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug…causes substantial bodily harm to another; or (c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.” In other words, a DUI with serious bodily injury can lead to vehicular assault charges—a Class B felony offense.
Penalties for Felony DUI in Washington
Vehicular assault is considered a Class B felony offense.