Is a Restraining Order and a Protection Or
[…] Is a Restraining Order and a Protection Order The Same?
Restraining Orders and Protection Orders are different, but have overlapping similarities. Washington state laws provide several legal protections for those at risk of physical harm, abuse, harassment, stalking, or other harmful behaviors. For instance, if law enforcement arrests someone and charges them with a domestic violence offense, the court may issue a domestic violence “no contact” protection order (DVPO). Under RCW 10.99.040, “Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody before arraignment or trial on bail or personal recognizance, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim.” In other words, a criminal court may issue a restraining or no-contact order in order to protect an alleged victim of domestic violence from ongoing harm or harassment from the defendant.